"Phantom" companies are done for - companies with annual turnover of less than 2m RSD will not be paying VAT starting January 1st

Source: Novosti Thursday, 01.01.1970. 23:11
Comments
Podeli

Companies that have annual turnover of less than 2m RSD will not be paying value added tax any more. Namely, according to the announced changes and supplements in the Law on value added tax, starting from January 1st, only companies with annual turnover of more than 4m RSD will have to be registered in the VAT system.

So far, this census was on the limit of 2m RSD, while those companies with the turnover amounting between 1 and 2m RSD were able to chose whether they want to enter the VAT system. Now only those companies with the turnover ranging between 2 and 4m RSD will be able to choose, whereas all those companies with the annual turnover of less than 2m RSD will not be part of the VAT system.

That practically means that the company that does not pay VAT has no right to its return.

In this way, the legislator is trying to put an end to so-called "phantom" companies, which were founded exclusively for tax evasion.

Comments
Your comment
Full information is available only to commercial users-subscribers and it is necessary to log in.

Forgot your password? Click here HERE

For free test use, click HERE

Pratite na našem portalu vesti, tendere, investicione projekte, grantove i pravnu regulativu.
Registracija na eKapiji vam omogućava pristup potpunim informacijama i dnevnom biltenu
Naš dnevni ekonomski bilten će stizati na vašu mejl adresu krajem svakog radnog dana. Bilteni su personalizovani prema interesovanjima svakog korisnika zasebno, uz konsultacije sa našim ekspertima.